second chance

I'll leave my blog for the weekend with a song from the 80's, Second Chance by 38 Special. Everyone needs a second chance, huh. Well, that depends on each situation yeah... So, if your partner have left you hanging on the bed (next to orgasm), please, he or she needs a second chance, Hahaha, I know it's a wuliow statement, :P

Anyway have a fun weekend, and see you again next week. Damn, so fast another weekend dee.. tsk!! Tata~!!



Since you been gone
I feel my life slipping away
I look to the sky
And everything is turnin' gray
All I made was one mistake
How much more will I have to pay
Why can't you think it over
Why can't you forget about the past
Chorus:
When love makes this sound babe
A heart needs a second chance
Don't put me down babe
Can't you see I love you
Since you been gone I've been in a trance
This heart needs a second chance
Don't say it's over I just can't say goodbye
So this is love
Standing in the pouring rain
I fooled on you
But she never meant a thing
And I know I ain't got no right
To ask you to sympathize
But why can't you think it over
Why can't you forget the past
Chorus
I never loved her
I never needed her

She was willing and that's all there is to say
Don't forsake me
Please don't leave me now
A heart needs a second chance
You've been gone, and I've been in a trance
This heart needs a second chance
Don't say it's over I just can't say goodbye
Please forgive me and forget it
Why can't we talk it over
Why can't you forget about, forget the past
(A heart needs a second chance...) When love makes it sound bad
(My heart needs a second chance...) Don't put me down, babe
You've been gone, and I've been in a trance
This heart needs a second chance
Don't say it's over I just can't say goodbye
(A heart needs a second chance...) When love makes it sound bad
(My heart needs a second chance...) Don't put me down, babe.....

4 comments:

Kenny Ng said...

This song really meaningful to me... yes, I need a second chance for many things. Nothing I can do now but just move forward.

Calvin's Wife said...

hello Kenny, *hugs* kambateh neh, okie?

Simple American said...

Man. You stirring up some memories for me too. I remember this song when I was a lot closer to your age. Where you pick up these tunes?

Calvin's Wife said...

Hello SA, hahaha, i grew up with the 80's... Mom was a music freak, so I had to listen to all her music, little of nursery rhymes but loads on 80's.. :P And I like them~!!