I am down with the stoopid flu again which I hate it so much. It takes away my smelling and tasting bud which results me tasting and smelling plainness, although I'm savoring on something fragrant and delicious. Not only that, the flu gave me a blocked ear on my right, dang, so much trouble. I think I'm going to have dry coughs too, have been coughing out air last night during my sleep. Stoopid haze, stoopid weather. I am sick, AGAIN.

Anyway, here is a thought I would like to share with. This article is taken from Bee^Bee's site, "why women love flowers?" Guys, please take note, and for the girls who love flowers, sit back and enjoy the post. ;) My add ons are in orange fonts.



Hmmmm....ladies...ever wonder when your next bouquet of flowers will come?? Ever had the thought of "how i wish it was me" when u see the florist sending flowers to your colleague from the next cubicle?? There are some (who wants to be portrayed as the all sooo reasonable girlfriend) would say "dont send me flowers, its a waste of money", but deep down inside, is there a glimmer of hope that he would do exactly the opposite and surprise you the next day at the office by sending you a dozen of roses?? Women, we love flowers so just admit it..hehheeh and men dont try to reason with us that flowers will die eventually (and giving us the yadi yada that you dont want the flower lifespan to be an indication of the lifespan of the relationship --> such lame cheap excuse to weasle your way out... heheheh)(that is very true, I agree, all men will say that, kiamsiap say kiamsiap lah) ... hehhehe...ok...trust us...we never say what we really want..and this has been going on since GOD knows when... when your girl say u dont have to buy me flowers its a waste of money..Look deep into their eyes...see if there is a sparkle for hope (which is quite subjective..to go into that is a whole blog page by itself)....

What i am going to write about today is "WHY WE LOVE FLOWERS?"

Since the beginning of time, women have always love receiving the gift of flowers (think Adam giving Eve flowers from the garden of Eden when they were running around naked before biting into the apple..)...Flowers are a symbol of life and beauty...When received, notice how their cheeks turn glowy red and their smiles just come from their heart... Women dont just feel vibrant and full of life...They feel beautiful and incredibly special (notes notes to take)(yes, and proud to have them flowers, cause other girls dont have and they'll envy you)!

Showing that you care and love her with a specially-made bouquet will only increase her affection for you, it will make her feel like she's still the most important person in your life! In the end...who will benefit the most? You! It will only be her pleasure to reciprocate the feelings you garnered her with (hint hint and *wink *wink)(she will love you more and love you long long time, LOL)

It is obvious that some of you guys out there will only thought of getting her flowers when, YES, you did something WRONG, YES, when you feel bad, and YES, when u want to apologize...BUT (A BIG BUT), for the most part, the best time to give her flowers is when there's no occasion at all. Because when u buy her roses because u messed up, although the gesture is still wonderful, it only act as a cry for forgiveness nothing else!!(yeah lah, only when you did something wrong will you send flowers, CHEH!)

HOWEVER, if u buy her flowers just because you want her to know that you love her and she is always on your mind....SHE will feel more attractive and appreciated like never before. The element of surprise (considering there really is no special occasion) will definitely add to her pleasant revelation...What would u get in return?? As mentioned before...she will only be glad to do what makes you happy the most (hmm....so what is it that makes u happy?? welll it is only between the both of u!!! heheeh...i dun know!!)...but on a more personal note...i will definitely spoil my man that day (his wish is my command...*wink *wink)

Below are a few flowers with its meanings:-

Carnation - Fascination (but this I normally give to my mama)(Me too, and to my teachers)

Chrysanthemum - Friendship (aiks...this i give when i visit somebody's grave)(I thought it was for the dead or the Gods of Heaven, LOL, you want some Bee?? LOL)

Daisy - Loyal Love (hmmm...i din know tat)
(Daisies kinda stinks, but, it's okay I guess if Calv wanna show me some loyalty, hahahha)

Orchid - Love and Beauty (Wow....)(I didn't know that, and its expensive too)

Red Roses - Romantic Love (the all soo normal but still get the job done)(common ones but better than nothing)

Pink Roses - Secret Love (ladies, received any lately? Guys, sent any lately?)(LOL, or guys, did you receive any lately?)

Yellow Roses - Friendship(now u know!)(Hmmm, friends, anyone wanna send me a bouquet of those?LOL)

White Roses - Innocent Love(oh...some sort like puppy love)(Purity, like my chinese name, haha)

Sunflower - You are splendid(you bring sun to my life..hiak hiak..Suitable for sunny to jess but then that will be bloody lame..hahah)(HAHAHA, that will be lame, and very yucky too, but if Sunny give her also, better than none, Sunflower not cheap also leh)

Lily - Purity and sweetness(i knew my favourite flowers mean something..hahaha...like me sooo pure...sooo sweet..hahah)(It's my favorite too, I don't understand why Calv cannot be a little more creative to send me these instead of the roses, hint to him many times liao, gah)

Bamboo - Good Luck(aiks...din know bamboo is a flower..but anyways...)(how to present someone with bamboo? The spiral ones is it?)

So there u go guys and gals...hope this help u for ur current or next courtship....It's quite likely that she wont know what the flowers represent...so it would be good if u can let them know the meaning of the flowers and why u got them in a card attached to the bouquet.....BUt...if u know she have a specific flower that she likes...u could always get her that...the reason she told u she like those flowers..mostly so that u can get her those the next time!!! hehehehe....


Hmm....so ladies...i hope that ur man read this article and know what to do next...hehehe...k?? if they still have show no action after reading this..then it is time to reflect on things (hiak hiak hiak,...) but dont go to the extent of dumping him because he do not give u flowers ok?? unless he seriously is not worth having..because there are some people out there who just dont see buying flowers as a point (regardless how good it will make u feel)...but he will find ways to make it up to u!! ok???(start forwarding, girls, LOL let your so un-romantic man read it, have to get Calv into my blog and read it, ;P)


12 comments:

Endoh Taiki said...

It sux to have flu... hope you have a speedy recovery.

zewt said...

so the haze is beginning to pose problem already eh? your sinus very bad la.... see a doc!

since entering into the dating scene... i was told to give only lilies and i have adopted that approach ever since... guess it' a good choice eh?

i hate roses...

Simple American said...

Sorry to hear you are ill. Hope you recuperate quickly.

This is a very post. I gib it to my missus so she can get me flowers. muahahahaha!

Hey I tagged you too. It can wait until you recover.

Simple American said...

Oops. Forget the tag. You did it already.

Calvin's Wife said...

Endoh, yeah, sux big timer... :( thanks for the wish though *sniff sniff*

Zewt, (=_=)" yalor stoopid haze, last year also like this... i think its my antibody that is weak... i dont have sinus problem wan... :(

Haih, why my men never gave me lilies leh.. no wonder the relationship never last long.. LOL must afster ask Calvin get me them if he wants it to last.. LOL joking joking ahemm..

SA, :( yeah hope I will get well soon, maybe in a week more. LOL, so now you want flowers eh? Hahahaha...

Hor ny Ang Moh said...

Hallo! Wish u speedy recovery.Do take plenty of water as the weather is very very hot.Have a nice day.

Calvin's Wife said...

horny, hello there, thanks, I will... you have a pleasant day too ;)

Cazzy said...

Flu sucks so much arse it stinks.


Get well soon evie beavie!

Kenny Ng said...

Flu season coming again... and the haze really killer. Take care well and get well soon!

Calvin's Wife said...

Cazzy, thank you, hope am okay soon. Now my nose is like paip pili bocor.. (+_+)"

Kenny, yes, hope you wont get it Kenny, better eat more Vitamin C to prevent yourself. :(

Be3^Be3 said...

Evie...we shall see who receive flowers first...but i think ur calvin will be more seng muk then my boyboy...haiz......

Calvin's Wife said...

Eh miss bee bee, mana picture tengok leh...