Crabby~!!


So yeah, last night I made Bovril crab for dinner, ya know, I'm a total Bovril lover freak, wahahaha, ask my hubby... he will just shake his head... LOL, and since Bovril is now vegetarian like Marmite (which I dont really fancy), hubby can enjoy Bovril as much as I do. :D

Anyways, hahaha, this was my first time cooking crabbies, LOL and, when I thought a 15 minutes would cook my crabs, it didn't. Hubby was the first one who pried into my crabs, and it was UNCOOKED, not fully... LOL... deng, sorry larh, my first time mah... anyways, we recooked it by steaming the whole plate of them. Kah kah kah, paiseh... but hey, Bovril crab is gooood. It taste good, betetr than Marmite crab.

Actually, the dish tasted good, only it wasn't fully cooked the first time :P. So yeah, till I improve my crabby cooking skill, only will I share with you the recipe. :D Sucks.... Tonight I will be trying rendang, but with pork, hahaha... Iwan, no offense yah ;) just trying to be creative. So yeah, hopefully my family will survive after my cooking tonight, kih kih kih...

Also, happy 50th Merdeka people~!! Am not gonna go out tonight, dont wanna get stuck in the freaky jam in KL. Also, it is Princess Diana's death anniversary tomorrow, I miss her appearance in magazines and TV. She was such a lovely Princess and a beautiful one too, and a kind one. We need more people like her. ;)


4 comments:

X said...

KUNING nya..... and Happy Fucking Independence Day to ya :P.

Simple American said...

Hope you have a good celebration. Crab is diet food for me. Cuz when we have crab there is no way I can keep up with the Chinese family members. It is damn near unnerving. They are just so fast. Crack, chomp, slurp, and repeat.

Nux V said...

crabs....i luv it!

erinalaw said...

The one u are using is flower crab and I prefer the green shelf crab. Taste better..... next time can invite me to ur house kah?